Unique blend of herbal and organic ingredients.
Relieves dry, itchy scalp
Especially formulated for those with Sensitive skin.
No sodium lauryl sulphate, propylene glycol, petrochemicals or mineral oils.
Purified water, Coconut Betaine, Glycerin (vegetable), Coconut dea (vegetable), Chamomile extract, Citric acid, Sodium Chloride, Manuka honey, Organic Coconut oil, Organic Jojoba oil, Olive leaf extract, Wheat germ, Vitamin E, Panthenol B5, phenoxyethanol.
is an herb that grows wild or cultivated in temperate zones worldwide. Its tiny yellow daisy-like flowers are the active part of the herb. Chamomile is useful in hair treatments. The yellow color of chamomile infusion imparts brightness and shine and lightened the color of hair. Rinsing with chamomile may also help reduce or prevent hair loss, writes Valnet in "The Practice of Aromatherapy."
can nourish each hair strand by penetrating deep into the hair shaft. It adds shine and softness to the hair follicles and prevents hair breakage and dryness. It adds strength and vitality to hair by moisturizing it from deep within, and also protects it from harsh environmental conditions. Coconut oil is specially ideal for dry hair, which is more prone to breakage. It contains vitamin E, which is believed to promote hair growth and prevent excessive hair loss. Using coconut oil before shampooing, helps prevent the loss of natural oils from the hair follicles during the shampooing process. Coconut oil is known to have anti-fungal and antibacterial properties. Therefore, it can be used for common scalp problems.
Linoleic acid, found in coconut oil, can help keep the hair well-hydrated and maintain its elasticity. Coconut oil also contains oleic acid, which can help you get thicker and stronger hair.
Although the name clearly states the word “oil”, jojoba oil is not actually a form of oil. It is a form of liquid wax extracted from a plant named Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) or simply called as Jojoba plant. It is a shrub that originally grows in the desert areas of Arizona, Mexico, and California. Jojoba oil is a great hair treatment, simply because its molecular structure is very similar to that found in sebum which is the natural oil produced by human scalp. When it comes to hair treatment, there are various benefits of jojoba oil. It is good to treat dry hair or even to promote hair growth. Because of its similarity to sebum, this pure liquid wax is naturally safe to apply to any type of hair and skin. Basically, it acts as moisturizer; even better, it produces a thin film on hair shaft and scalp to maintain moisturized condition. It is known that the liquid wax contains nourishing substances such as vitamin E, A, D, and antioxidants. Thanks to its similarity to sebum, jojoba oil works in the same manner as well. It basically promotes new healthier hair and helps to strengthen the existing hair (avoid hair loss). The molecular structure allows the liquid wax to easily penetrate skin and hair cells for better treatments. It does not counteract the natural effects of sebum, but it greatly helps to improve the overall health effects.
Olive Leaf Extract
is packed with natural antioxidants, including the flavonoids apigenin, luteolin, chrysoeriol, hesperidin, rutin, quercetin, and kaempferol (a total luxury for dry skin!). But the most abundant active in olive leaves is oleuropein—a compound with powerful antibacterial and antifungal properties. Olive leaf helps skin due to the presence of flavonoids and oleanolic acid, which stimulate the components of the connective tissue and regularize the tissue - thereby boosting the health of the skin. The secoiridoid derivatives (oleuropeoside) in olive leaves are responsible for the vaso-dilating and relaxing properties of their extracts.
If you want to help reverse some of the damage you inflict on your hair, nature has the solutions. Wheat germ helps replace some of the lost moisture and possibly helps prevent future damage. Apply wheat germ oil topically rather than ingesting it for its hair benefits. Dry hair can lead to splitting and breaking, not to mention frizziness and static. Your scalp secretes oils to moisturize your hair, but this oil tends to build up around the scalp. If you have long hair, the roots may be oily, but the rest of your hair can be dry and brittle. You can use our shampoo with wheat germ oil, which is comprised of long-chain fatty acids that give it emollient properties, to relieve dryness and add softness and moisture to your hair.
or tocopherol, is well-known for its skin benefits and is easily absorbed into the skin and hair. Vitamin E can potentially help to promote skin cell formation. However, it is highly moisturizing, which makes it an ideal addition to shampoos and conditioners. The vitamin E content also keeps the oil from becoming rancid; thereby increasing a cosmetic or hair care product's shelf life.
also known as vitamin B5, is widely used in shampoos and conditioners to help thicken hair. Panthenol is suitable for those who have fine hair. Panthenol works in a variety of ways. Panthenol can improve damaged hair, according to HairMatters. Panthenol works by improving effects of hair elasticity, moisture retention and flexibility. Panthenol, is part of the vitamin B group, but when it’s applied to hair, it takes on a pro-vitamin form and converts into pantothenic acid. At this point, panthenol can penetrate your hair shaft as well as the root of your hair; thus giving your hair an extra boost of B vitamin which helps thicken your hair as well as promote hair growth.
is naturally derived from citrus fruits and is used as an antioxidant to preserve the oils in the product. While it is a severe eye-irritant, the Sodium Lauroamphoacetate counteracts that property. Citric acid is used to adjust the pH down to approximately 5.5. It is a fairly weak acid which makes the adjustment easier. Shampoos usually are at pH 5.5 because at slightly acidic pH the scales on a hair follicle lay flat making the hair feel smooth and look shiny. It also has a small amount of preservative action. Citric acid as opposed to any other acid will prevent bacterial growth.
This natural salt forms a part of shampoos and conditioners to increase the viscosity (thickness) of the shampoo. It enables the shampoo to rinse out better and softens the water you use to wash your hair
The main purposes of Phenoxyethanol is for the purposes of keeping bacteria out of our ingredients. Without a good preservative, the bacteria that can grow on a skincare product is more harmful than the chemicals themselves. What makes Phenoxyethanol so valuable and healthy, is that only a small amount is required to fight bacteria - that way, there is more potent ingredients in the products, as oppose to preservative.