Microfine Zinc Oxide
A powdered mineral that sits on the top of your skin, it works by scattering and absorbing UVA & UVB rays. Zinc Oxide has been clinically tested to naturally filter UVA & UVB rays.
Extracted from coconut oil, these oils are 'medium chain triglycerides'. They are colourless and neutral in odour and taste. Benefits include low adhesiveness making them excellent skin penetrators enabling effective delivery of nutrients to the deeper layers of skin. No greasy film is left and they help to keep the skin moisturised, with anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties. Also water resistant, easily to spread evenly on the skin.
Extracted from the pods of a wild rose family from the high mountains of the Andes at Chile. Unlike normal roses, seed pods are left when the petals drop. These seeds (also called "hips") are gathered and pressed to produce rosehip oil. It is known to be nutritious, it is commonly used in skin care as other beauty products.
Rosehip oil is high in vitamin C (powerful antioxidant). Protecting the skin from free radicals to avoid cellular damage and promotes collagen production to keep the skin smooth and youthful-looking the healing properties also aid wounded skin tissues by restoring and repairing. Rosehips is rich in the fatty acids Omega 6 and Omega 3 which assists the skin in recovering by repairing the tissues from the inside.
Retinol, is abundant in rosehip oil. The vitamin's anti-aging traits make it useful in minimizing the lines and wrinkles on the skin. Problems of uneven skin complexions can also be aided by continuous use.
Grape Seed Oil
An antioxidant rich oil acquired from grape seeds. It is very much allergy resistant with renewing and regenerating qualities. In the fight against early aging skin this oil marries the unique blend of essential oils found in our SunClear Natural Sunscreen working to stabilizing collagen and elastin in the skin.
Vitamin C and vitamin E are powerhouses in the fight against aging in themselves. Grape seed oil is consistant in both eliminating the free radicals that our skin comes in contact with every day. Grape seed oil contains fatty acids both essential and nonessential, to fight towards healthy, happy and hydrated skin.
Shea butter is sourced from the fat off the nut on the African Shea Tree. Shea butter healing qualities are due to several fatty acids and plant sterols (oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids). These oil-soluble elements are nonsaponifiable, (they do not change to soap, when added to an alkali).
Shea butter has a greater nonsaponifiable fraction than other nut oils and fats, which allows the substance greater healing potential for the skin. Shea butter also contains vitamins A and E, as well as catechins, plant antioxidants found in green tea.
Sesame Seed Oill
With an abundant amount of zinc, an essential mineral to produce collagen giving skin more elasticity. Helps damaged tissues to repair. Sesame oil is known to sooth burns and prevent skin related disorders. Shown to be a natural UV protector, suitable for protecting delicate skin. It is famous for its hydration qualities, reducing dryness both inside and out. It is a natural antibacterial and antiviral product, and we recommended the oil for extreme dry skin conditions such as psoriasis. When added to skin care products, it forms a wall on the skin's surface.
Sesame seed oil has a unique ability to soften skin and lips. Since it holds moisture in, it can help skin stay hydrated. Sesame Oil can help hinder the development of blackheads, eliminate pimples, and lighten dark skin patches.
Vitamin E is well-known for its skin benefits and is easily absorbed into the skin and hair. Vitamin E can potentially help to promote skin cell formation. However, it is highly moisturising, which makes it an ideal addition to our sunscreen. The vitamin E content also keeps the oil from becoming rancid; thereby increasing the shelf life of the product.
They are emollients which soothe and soften skin. High in linoleic acid eg. sunflower oil, that work by forming a barrier, on either the surface or upper layers of your skin. It works in two ways: keeping moisture from leaving your skin while also preventing chemicals from damaging skin cells. These oils work to keep your skin feeling hydrated for long periods, we use these ingredients in our sunscreen as there is no water in our formulation and therefore will not dry the skin.
FAQ & Tips
What Are UVA and UVB?
Ultraviolet (UV) radiation is part of the electromagnetic (light) spectrum that reaches the earth from the sun. The wavelengths are less than visible light, it is invisible to the naked eye. Ultraviolet A (UVA) is the longer wave UV ray that causes life long skin damage, skin wrinkling, and can cause skin cancer. Ultraviolet B (UVB) is the shorter wave UV ray that causes ski burns and damage, and also skin cancer..
What Is SPF?
SPF is the abbreviation of Sun Protection Factor – it measures the sunscreen's ability to prevent UVB from damaging your skin. Here's an example of how it works: If it takes 20 minutes for your skin to start turning red, using an SPF 15 sunscreen in all probability should prevent your skin from becoming red 15 times longer – about five hours. We have a very handy and useful guide on our blog here.
What Does Broad-Spectrum Mean?
Protection from both UVA and UVB rays.
Risks and benefits of sun exposure
Sun admission is the cause of 99% of non-melanoma skin cancers and 95% of melanomas in Australia alone. However, you need to expose yourself to small amounts of sunlight for good health and Vitamin D absorption. It is recommend that you need a minimum of 15 minutes of sun per day.