Natural SPF 30+ sunscreen, using the new ZinClear technology. Goes on the skin clear.
Capric/caprylic triglceride (plant derived), rose hip oil, grapeseed oil, sesame seed oil, shea butter, vegetable oil, vitamin E, vitamin A, coconut, phenoxyethanol.
What Are UVA and UVB?
Ultraviolet (UV) radiation is part of the electromagnetic (light) spectrum that reaches the earth from the sun. It has wavelengths shorter than visible light, making it invisible to the naked eye. Ultraviolet A (UVA) is the longer wave UV ray that causes lasting skin damage, skin aging, and can cause skin cancer. Ultraviolet B (UVB) is the shorter wave UV ray that causes sunburns, skin damage, and can cause skin cancer.
What Is SPF?
SPF – or Sun Protection Factor – is a measure of a sunscreen's ability to prevent UVB from damaging the skin. Here's how it works: If it takes 20 minutes for your unprotected skin to start turning red, using an SPF 15 sunscreen theoretically prevents reddening 15 times longer – about five hours. Most sunscreens with an SPF of 15 or higher do an excellent job of protecting against UVB.
What Does Broad-Spectrum Mean?
Broad-spectrum sunscreens protect the skin from both UVA and UVB rays.
RISKS AND BENEFITS OF SUN EXPOSURE
Sun exposure is the cause of around 99% of non-melanoma skin cancers and 95% of melanomas in Australia. However, exposure to small amounts of sunlight is also essential to good health. A balance is required between avoiding an increase in the risk of skin cancer by excessive sun exposure and achieving enough exposure to maintain adequate vitamin D levels. Cancer Council Australia website can give you a more informed statement with regards to how much sun exposure is good for you.
SUN PROTECTION AND INFANTS (0-12 MONTHS)
Babies’ delicate skin makes them particularly susceptible to sun damage. Current evidence suggests that childhood sun exposure makes an important contribution to the lifetime risk of skin cancer.
Parents and carers should protect infants from harmful ultraviolet radiation from the day they are born. It is not recommended to treat nappy rash and jaundice with sun exposure.
Don’t be fooled by an overcast day, since a full 80 percent of the sun’s radiation still penetrates the clouds.
Remember: Most sunscreens aren’t effective until about 30 minutes after application.
Active Ingredient: Zinc Oxide 26%
Microfine Zinc Oxide
is a powdered mineral that sits on top of the skin, scattering and absorbing UVA & UVB rays. Zinc Oxide has been clinically tested to naturally filter UVA & UVB rays.
100% Natural - These oils are 'medium chain triglycerides' extracted from coconut oil. They are colourless and neutral in odour and taste. Their benefits include low viscosity and thus excellent skin penetration enables effective transport of nutrients to deeper layers of the skin. It does not leave a greasy film and helps to retain moisture in the skin. It has anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties. Water resistance, spreads very easily and evenly on the skin.
is also widely known as "Rosa Mosqueta." It is extracted from the pods of a wild rose family which originated from the high mountains of Andes at Chile. Unlike ordinary roses, seed pods are left when the roses' petals fall off. These seeds (also called "hips") are then gathered and pressed in order to produce rosehip oil. As this type of oil is known to be nutritious, it is widely used in skin care as well as other types of beauty products.
Vitamins Found in Rosehip Oil
Retinol, which is a by-product of vitamin A, is found in abundance in rosehip oil. This vitamin's anti-aging characteristics make it useful in minimizing the appearance of lines and wrinkles on the skin. Problems of uneven skin tone can also be rectified through its continuous use.
Rosehip oil is also high in vitamin C which is a very powerful antioxidant. It protects the skin from free radicals so as to avoid cellular damage. Furthermore, this vitamin promotes collagen production in order to keep the skin smooth and youthful-looking. And as it also carries healing properties, wounded skin tissues can be easily restored and repaired.
Rosehips are also rich in fatty acids. As this essential vitamin is not produced by the body, you need to get it from outside sources. Omega 6 (Linoleic acids) and Omega 3 (Linolenic acids) assist the skin in recovering from diseases by repairing the tissues from the inside.
Eczema and dermatitis which appear as itchy rashes on the surface of the skin can be soothed and healed by this oil. Due to its anti-aging properties, rosehip oil can also prevent the appearance of lines and wrinkles particularly on the facial area. In fact, it can also repair dry and damaged skin by stimulating the production of healthier and newer skin cells.
Grape Seed Oil
is a light antioxidant rich oil derived from the seeds of grapes. Grape seed oil is considered very allergy resistant in the family of oils. Most oils that have skin renewing and regenerating qualities are derived from nuts making them unsuitable for a large amount of the population. Grape seed oil has all the benefits of these more irritating oils without the side effects. In fact you would be hard pressed to find a more versatile yet skin perfecting ingredient on the market today. In the fight against premature aging this luscious oil marries the unique blend of essential oils found in our SunClear Natural Sunscreen. This works towards stabilizing collagen and elastin in the skin.
Vitamin C and vitamin E are powerhouses in the fight against aging in themselves. Grape seed oil is chock full of both, neutralizing the free radicals that our skin comes in contact with every day. Red wine, berries, black and green teas have antioxidants called procyanidolic oligomers or PCOs for short. Grape seed oil also contains fatty acids both essential and nonessential, which are paramount in the fight towards healthy, glowing, hydrated, skin. These fatty acids like a-linoleic, oleic, palmitic acid, linoleic acid, and stearic acid are added ingredients in your more medical top of the line skin care lines.
Some of the benefits of grape seed oil are as follows:
- easily absorbable
- rich in antioxidants
- 50 times richer in antioxidants than vitamin E
- rich in fatty acids
- cleans out pores
- regulates and maintains healthy skin
- contains GLA
- nutrient driver
- very allergy free
- helps heal psoriasis
- helps heal eczema
- skin, hair, scalp, moisturizer
- protects collagen
- helps evens out skin tone
- fights swelling
Sesame Seed Oil
is full of zinc, an essential mineral for producing collagen and giving skin more elasticity. Zinc also helps damaged tissues in the body to repair. Sesame oil is also known to sooth burns and prevent skin related disorders.
It has also shown to be a natural UV protector, suitable for protecting delicate skin. Sesame oil is famous for its hydration qualities, easing dryness both internally and externally. It restores overall skin moisture keeping it young and supple. Being naturally antibacterial and antiviral, it is particularly recommended in extreme dryness conditions such as Psoriasis and for treatment of skin inflammations.
When sesame oil is added to skin care products, it forms a barrier on the skin's surface. Used in our sunscreen, sesame seed oil has a unique ability to soften skin and lips. And since it holds moisture in, sesame oil can help your skin stay hydrated. Sesame Oil can help prevent blackheads, clear the skin of pimples, and fade dark spots. It’s packed with all the good stuff—Vitamin E, lecithin, minerals, proteins, and amino acids, and it is antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory.
The fat of the nut of the African Shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) is the source of Shea butter. The healing qualities of Shea butter are due to the presence of several fatty acids and plant sterols, namely oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids. These oil-soluble components are nonsaponifiable, meaning they do not undergo saponification, or convert to soap, when introduced to an alkali. Shea butter possesses a significantly greater nonsaponifiable fraction than most other nut oils and fats, which lend the substance greater healing potential for the skin.
Shea butter contains vitamins A and E, as well as catechins, plant antioxidants also found in green tea. While it is unclear how well vitamins A and E in raw Shea butter are absorbed, there is evidence to suggest that cinnamic acid esters in Shea fat help to prevent skin damage from ultraviolet radiation.
has been considered an anti-inflammatory agent in the skin, and can reduce UV-induced skin swelling, skin thickness, erythema, and edema—all signs of skin inflammation. This oil gives your skin all of the moisture and antioxidants it needs for healing. It repairs the free radical damage and works towards preventing it as well. It can lighten and smooth out the roughness of the skin encouraging the cells to regenerate.
Beta-carotene is one of a group of red, orange, and yellow pigments called carotenoids. Beta-carotene and other carotenoids provide approximately 50% of the vitamin A needed in the American diet. Beta-carotene can be found in fruits, vegetables, and whole grains. It can also be made in a laboratory.
Beta-carotene is used to decrease asthma symptoms caused by exercise; to prevent certain cancers, heart disease, cataracts, and age related macular degeneration (AMD); and to treat AIDS, alcoholism, Alzheimer’s disease, depression, epilepsy, headache, heartburn, high blood pressure, infertility, Parkinson’s disease, rheumatoid arthritis, schizophrenia, and skin disorders including psoriasis and vitiligo.Some people who sunburn easily, including those with an inherited disease called erythropoietic protoporphyria (EPP), use beta-carotene to reduce the risk of sunburn. Beta-carotene is converted to vitamin A, an essential nutrient. It has antioxidant activity, which helps to protect cells from damage.
Repairs the cellular structure of the epidermis – optimising your UV protection. Vitamin A actually increases the deposition of collagen and slows the breakdown of your collagen and elastin from normal aging. Improves hydration both in and around the cell.
are emollients, substances which soothe and soften skin. Oils that are high in linoleic acid, such as sunflower oil, work by forming a barrier, either on the surface of your skin, or in the upper layers of your skin. The barrier works in two ways--it keeps moisture from leaving your skin and evaporating into air and it prevents chemicals, such as uric acid, from damaging skin cells. Other oils, such as olive, mustard and soy oil, reduce your skin's barrier capacity, allowing more moisture--and other moisturizer ingredients--to penetrate your skin.
The main purposes of Phenoxyethanol is for the purposes of keeping bacteria out of our ingredients. Without a good preservative, the bacteria that can grow on a skincare product is more harmful than the chemicals themselves. What makes Phenoxyethanol so valuable and healthy, is that only a small amount is required to fight bacteria - that way, there is more potent ingredients in the products, as oppose to preservative.