A cleansing agent derived from coconut and sugar cane. It is known to be mild and non-irritating.
Fully plant derived, biodegradable and suitable for grey water and septic tanks. Mild surfactant used as a lather agent.
A surfactant that comes from coconut oil, and it's a common ingredient in many liquid skin cleansers. Surfactants are both lipophilic (oil loving) and hydrophilic (water loving) which enables them to remove dirt and oil from your skin.
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate (naturally derived)
Derived from coconut oil and is known to be a safe, natural, nurturing cleanser for both skin and hair. It gently but effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin and it facilitates a rich and luxurious foam.
A non-ionic surfactant that is used as a foaming, cleansing and thickening agent to liquid cleansers and shampoos. It is derived from renewable raw materials such as coconut oil and corn and fruit sugars, and is completely biodegradable. It contains no diethanolamides, lauryl sulfates, laureth sulfates, parabens or formaldehyde. Coco Glucoside is mainly used to thicken and increase the foaming abilities of soap in hair and skin care products. It exhibits excellent cleansing characteristics on the skin and hair.
Used to moisturize skin will keep it looking supple and soft. This is because the skin absorbs it slowly, unlike other creams that have high water content, eventually leaving skin feeling dried out. The high lauric acid is a microbial compound that makes coconut oil a deep and invigorating skin cleanser that lifts dirt and bacteria from deep within the skin as well as removing makeup. Lauric acid is an all-round healing ingredient that fights virus and bacteria.
When applied to skin, citric acid can slough off dead skin cells and speed new cell turnover. The latter promotes new skin growth that can help alleviate the appearance of age spots, small wrinkles and areas of uneven tone and texture.
Citric acid also help to soften the skin, providing additional moisturizing benefits.
Is a thickener derived from a type of bacteria that release a sticky gum. This gum is extracted and dried and is a corn-based, fermented product. It’s used to make products thicker.
The key function of Phenoxyethanol is for the purpose of keeping bacteria out of our products. Without a preservative that is effective, the bacteria that could grow in a skincare product which is then more harmful than the preservatives themselves.
Orange Peel Extract
Rich vitamin and nutrient content contained within, various components of the orange are used for many different skin benefits that this fruit beholds. From the extracts and oils of its fruit, seeds, stems, leaves, rind, and peel, each is used in skin care in a variety of ways. A highly efficient source of skin and health benefits, each component may be used; even the stems and leaves are used for cleansing qualities as a safer alternative to chemical lathering agents.
Orange oil extracted from the peels of oranges, is recognized for anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, soothing, and purifying abilities. When applied topically as an ingredient in skin care or with a carrier oil, orange oil (also known as “sweet orange oil”) helps to soothe dry and irritated skin, as well as detoxify congested skin – making this oil a highly beneficial ingredient in the treatment of dermatitis. The oil also imparts a myriad of anti-aging qualities such as increasing collagen production, brightening, smoothing the appearance of fine lines and blocking the development of wrinkles.
Is the ultimate natural thickening ingredient, keeping other natural ingredients stable against high heat or any other conditions that usually challenge natural gelling agents, improving the feel of the product and the skin, whilst also improving natural moisture levels.